Privacy Policy

This website is owned and operated by Creative United. We are committed to safeguarding your privacy online and to this end have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you.

Please read the Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. This update is current at 7 February 2018.

What do we collect?

We have broken down the ways that we collect personal data that where you may be recognised. In each instance we have outlined what we collect from you, what we do with it and why.

Mailing list

If you sign up to join our regular mailing lists via the website or at an event, we will collect your email address, name and some other details depending on the list. We collect as little data as possible to allow us to communicate with you effectively. You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of each email.

If you have applied to a programme, we may send you details of events, programmes, research or other activity that you may be interested in as a legitimate interest. You may unsubscribe from these emails using the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us.

Event Ticketing

We use third party, specialist platforms to allow you to sell or book tickets to our events. They share data with us to enable us to deliver the event. We do not collect your credit/debit card details – the payment is handled by a third party who specialises in online payment and comply with the relevant privacy and security legislation. The privacy policies for these suppliers are available on their websites at the time of purchase.

Programme Applications

By making an application to the Programme, you are providing your personal information and accompanying documentation to Creative United. You confirm that you are authorised to provide such information and documentation to Creative United for these and consent to any personal information and accompanying documentation being processed in accordance with current legislation.

Your data will be shared in an appropriate form to ensure that both Creative United and its funders and partners are all able to meet their contracted obligations for the programme to assess your application and, if successful, to ensure that we are able to work together to deliver the programme. This does include some sensitive data to fulfil both contractual and other legal requirements. If you do not wish for your data to be shared in this way, do not apply to participate in one of our programmes.

If you have applied to a programme, we may send you details of events, programmes, research or other activity that you may be interested in as a legitimate interest. You may unsubscribe from these emails using the link at the bottom of the email or by contacting us.


Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive.

Our website uses cookies to monitor user behaviour and website performance. We use these tools to track users anonymously and helps us to improve our online services over time. We have some social media tools embedded on our websites and they may place third party on your machine.

If you do not want cookies placed on your computer, you can change your browser settings to disable cookies. You can also clear cookies saved on your computer at any time.

If you use more than one device and or browser, you will need to change the settings on all of them.

You should be aware that disabling cookies may mean that some websites do not work properly.

Alternatively, if you are not happy to accept cookies from our websites, please do not use them.

More information about cookies

If you would like to know more about cookies, you may find these resources useful:

Please note that we are not responsible for information available on these websites.

Email tracking

We use tracking urls in our emails to track the performance of our newsletters. We use the information to help improve our email communications and target specifically-tailored messages for our email subscribers where appropriate.


From time to time, we may ask for feedback about our products and services. We do this in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to our funders and other partners and to ensure that we are delivering a good service.

Staying up to date

Please make sure that the data you supply us with is correct and up to date. If your details change, you can update them at any time.

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us directly and ask to be removed from lists. We will manually unsubscribe you. You must tell us which list/s you want to be removed from.

If you are receiving an email from us that forms part of a contract with us, you should contact the programme manager or assistant at Creative United who is your main point of contact and let us know who we should replace you with. You must have that person’s consent before you give us their details. If no one at your company is willing to receive these emails, we ask that you reconsider your participation in the programme.

Transferring your data outside of the EU

Some of the software tools we use have data centres or staff outside of the European Union. Where this is the case, we have chosen to work with companies who have demonstrated that they operate in ways that comply with UK law. For example, the US based companies whose software we use, have all signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield. If you are not happy for us to share your data with those partners, please do not use our services.

Your rights

You can find out more about your rights under GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed. If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please write to the Head Finance and Operations, Creative United, New Wing, Somerset House, London WC2R 1LA. We will ask you for proof of identity and may charge a £10 fee.

Who are we?

Creative United is the trading name of Creative Sector Services, a Community Interest Company registered in England and Wales under number 08280539. Registered address: 10 Queen Street Place, London EC4R 1BE.

Our data protection officer is Alexander Tucker, Head of Operations and Finance. If you have any questions about our policy and privacy practices, you can contact us:

e: – use the subject line ‘Privacy Query’
t: 020 7759 1111
p: New Wing, Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA