Blackboard

Privacy Policy

Introduction

The www.creativeunited.org.uk website is owned and operated by Creative Sector Services CIC trading as Creative United. We collect, use and process as little data as possible to allow us to communicate with you effectively. To this end, we have developed the following Privacy Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this Privacy Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected and used.

In this policy where we refer to you giving consent to us, we will always ask for it. However, where have not asked for your consent we have identified that it will be for one of the following legal bases under Article 6 of the General Data Protection Regulation:

  • Such processing being necessary for entering into or performing a contract we have entered into with you and any obligations which arise under that contract;
  • Such processing being necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests, on the basis that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms; and
  • Such processing as is necessary to ensure our compliance with a legal obligation which may require us to process your information, including by disclosing such information to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency

All personal information and any accompanying documentation will be processed in accordance with current legislation and will only be retained for as long as necessary to provide you with our services.

We collect data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and will directly ask for your consent to collect and process your data, as set out below. To the extent that further data is required, we will always seek your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to this data processing at any time. However, please be aware that this may limit the services we can provide you with where processing personal data is essential for the service.

This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. This update is current as from 10 July 2018.


Who is collecting your data?

Unless otherwise stated, all data collection is conducted by us, Creative United. Creative United is the trading name of Creative Sector Services, a Community Interest Company registered in England and Wales under number 08280539. Registered address: 10 Queen Street Place, London EC4R 1BE.

Our Data Protection Officer is Alexander Tucker, Head of Operations and Finance. If you have any questions about our policy and privacy practices, you can contact us:

e: info@creativeunited.org.uk – Use the subject line ‘Privacy Query www.creativeunited.org.uk’

t: 020 7759 1111

p: New Wing, Somerset House, Strand, London WC2R 1LA


What we collect, how do we collect it, and what we use it for?

We have broken down the ways that we collect personal data that where you may be recognised. In each instance, we have outlined what we collect from you, what we do with it and why.


Our Mailing list

 

What information do we collect?

  • Your Email Address


What is the legal basis that Creative United has for processing this?

Your consent which we obtain when you sign up.

 

How do we collect it

When you submit your email address in the sign-up box on our website, or when you provide your email address at an event. In either case, this information is fed directly into the Mailchimp Platform.

When you sign up to our mailing list we ask you to “Double Opt-In” whereby you are required to make a positive response to confirm that you are happy for us to contact you with regards to our newsletter.


What do we use your information for?

We use your email address to send you a monthly newsletter which contains news and updates which we think will be of interest based on your interest in Creative United.

We will use your record on Mailchimp to gather information around whether you are opening our emails and what stories and articles in the newsletter you are clicking on. This helps us monitor and improve our newsletter and keep it relevant to your interests.

 

Who do we share your information with?

We do not share this information with any other party.

 

How do we store your data

Your information is stored in the Mailchimp platform. For more information, please see the Mailchimp privacy policy.

 

How long do we store your data for?

We will keep your email address for as long as you read our emails. If you stop opening our emails we will get in touch 18 months after the last email you opened to check if you still want to receive communications from us. If you don’t give us your consent or you do not open this email we will remove your details from Mailchimp.

You can also withdraw your consent to receive these emails at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of each email.

 

Event Ticketing

What information do we collect?

  • Your Name
  • Your address
  • Your contact Telephone Number
  • Your email address


What is the lawful basis that Creative United has for processing my data?

  • This processing is necessary for entering into or performing a contract we have entered into with you and any obligations which arise under that contract; or
  • This processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests, on the basis that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms


How do we collect it

When you book tickets to an event hosted by Creative United, your data will be collected by another Company called Eventbrite who will process your ticketing payment.


What do we use your information for?

With your consent, Eventbrite will share some of the data including your email address, contact address and telephone number you have provided with us. This allows us to deliver the event by being able to:

  • Contact you if the event is cancelled or postponed
  • Validate your details when you arrive to confirm who you are
  • Follow up to thank you for coming and let you know about other events you might be interested in.


Who do we share your information with?

We will not share your personal data with any external party. However, for the purposes of delivering the events, it may be necessary to share your information with contracted freelance employees who are running the event on our behalf. In this scenario, the information will be shared only for the purposes described above.

 

How do we store your data

Your information is stored in Eventbrite platform. For more information, please see the Eventbrite privacy policy.

 

How long do we store your data?

The length of time we retain records for will vary depending on what the context and for what programme of work the event was held for. In any case, the retention period for this data is 7 years after which time we will delete the information.

This allows us to follow up with any queries or issues following the event. If the attendance of the event was paid for, the retention of records also form part of our statutory obligation to retain records under paragraph 6, Schedule 11 of the Value Added Tax Act 1994.


Applying to be an Own Art Gallery/Take it away Retailer 

What information do we collect?

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

 

In addition to progress your application you are required to submit the following supporting information:

  • A completed registration form for our partner Credit Provider
  • A paying-in slip or blank cheque for your company
  • A copy of your most recent company accounts
  • A Personal Statement
  • Supporting Visual or Marketing Material


What is the lawful basis that Creative United has for processing my data?

  • This processing is necessary for entering into or performing a contract we have entered into with you and any obligations which arise under that contract; or
  • This processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests, on the basis that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms


How do we collect it

We collect this information through a web form which feeds directly into our database thankQ CRM.

 

What do we use your information for?

We use the information to:

  • Assess the suitability of the business to offer our products
  • Contact you with regard to your application
  • Arrange training to get the business ready to offer Own Art/Take it away
  • Use location details for the purposes of reporting back to our funders

The credit provider uses the information to:

  • Assess the suitability of the business as a credit broker
  • Set up remittance payments to the business
  • Contact you with regard to your application


Who do we share your information with?

We share this information with our credit providers Omni Capital Retail Finance and/or Hitachi Personal Finance as a legitimate interest, to set up an applying business to be a credit broker of Own Art/Take it away products.

By signing up to be a member of the programme you agree to our terms and conditions of membership and that your details can be shared with them for the purposes described above.

For more information please refer to our terms and conditions of membership:

Own Art Terms and Conditions of Membership

Take it away Terms and Conditions of Membership

 

How do we store your data

Your personal information and the information of the business is stored in our CRM platform thankQ CRM. For more information please see the thankQ CRM privacy policy.

 

How long do we store your data for?

Your business and personal information is kept for the duration of your contract with us. After such time we will retain your details for a minimum of 7 years for the purposes of future correspondence and our statutory obligation to retain records under paragraph 6, Schedule 11 of the Value Added Tax Act 1994.


Applying to a Business Support Programme

What information do we collect?

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number

We may also collect sensitive personal information through our Equality and Diversity Monitoring form. This data is collected in a separate repository from your personal data and cannot be connected to your identifiable information.


What is the lawful basis that Creative United has for processing my data?

  • This processing is necessary for entering into or performing a contract you have entered into with us and any obligations which arise under that contract.


How do we collect it

This information is collected through a secure online portal on the Business Support Programmes website


Third Party Data from shared with us by our Credit Providers

In order to improve on the ability of our programmes to deliver against agreed aims and objectives, it is necessary for us to use anonymised data report back to our funders. Therefore it is necessary for our partner Credit Providers to share information from customers which has been collected at the point of application to enable us to do this. This is for our legitimate interest in monitoring and analysing the demographic and other profiles of customers who are successful and unsuccessful in their applications for loans.


What information do we collect?

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Postcode


What is the lawful basis that Creative United has for processing my data?

  • This processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests, on the basis that those interests are not overridden by your rights and freedoms


How do we collect it

This information is sent to us via secure file transfer direct from the credit providers in an encrypted format which can only be opened by specific members of staff within the organisation.


What do we use your information for?

Your name and email address are used to send you two electronic feedback surveys following your purchase. The data is uploaded to the Smart Survey platform which is used for the dissemination of surveys and the collection of data.

  • The first is sent the month following your purchase
  • The second is sent no more than 12 months after your purchase

Your responses to these surveys are anonymous and we will not ask you to provide any identifiable information within these surveys.

Your postcode data is used to for the purpose of in monitoring and analysing the geographic and socio-economic profile of all our customers.

The results of the surveys and the location analysis are used to produce reports to evaluate the performance of our programmes for the purposes of developing our products and services and to ensure future funding from our funders.


Who do we share your information with?

We do not share any personal data with any other party. We may share the results of the surveys and our location analysis in aggregated form with our funders and other partners.

 

How do we store your data

Your email address is stored in SmartSurvey, and any responses you submit are also stored in here. Your responses cannot be traced back to your email address. For more information please see the SmartSurvey privacy policy https://www.smartsurvey.co.uk/privacy-policy

 

How long do we store your data for?

We retain your email address for a maximum period of 24 months following your purchase. After this time your information is deleted. Your responses to the survey are retained in perpetuity.

 

Visiting our website

When you visit www.creativeunited.org.uk, we gather information including pages you accessed, information requested, the date and time of the request, the source of your access to our website (e.g. the website or URL (link) which referred you to our website), and your browser version and operating system.

We use a third party server to host our website called Easyspace. Our servers are based in the UK. You can find out more by visiting the Easyspace privacy policy page.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive. Our website uses cookies to monitor user behaviour and website performance. We use these tools to track users anonymously and helps us to improve our online services over time. We have some social media tools embedded on our websites and they may place third party cookies on your machine.

If you do not want cookies placed on your computer, you can change your browser settings to disable cookies. You can also clear cookies saved on your computer at any time. If you use more than one device and or browser, you will need to change the settings on all of them.

You should be aware that disabling cookies may mean that some websites do not work properly.

If you would like more information, our cookie policy is available here.


More information about cookies

If you would like to know more about cookies, you may find this resource useful:

allaboutcookies.org

Although, please note that we are not responsible for information available on this website.

 

Google Analytics

When you use our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, to find out things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site, and how people move around it.

You can read more about Google Analytics data security and privacy policy and may choose to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.


Transferring your data outside of the EU

Some of the software tools we use have data centres or staff outside of the European Union.

Where this is the case, we have chosen to work with companies who have demonstrated that they operate in ways that comply with UK law. For example, the US-based companies whose software we use, have all signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield. If you are not happy for us to share your data with those partners, please do not use our services.

 

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email we send you. Alternatively, you can contact us directly and ask to be removed from lists. We will manually unsubscribe you. You must tell us which list/s you want to be removed from.

If you are receiving an email from us that forms part of a contract with us, you should contact the programme manager or assistant at Creative United who is your main point of contact and let us know who we should replace you with. You must have that person’s consent before you give us their details. If no one at your company is willing to receive these emails, we ask that you reconsider your participation in the programme.

 

Your rights

You can find out more about your rights under GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Access

You are legally entitled to know what personal information we hold about you and how that information is processed. Additionally, you have the right to obtain information regarding where and for what purpose your data is being processed.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you, please write to the Head of Finance and Operations, Creative United, New Wing, Somerset House, London WC2R 1LA. We will ask you for proof of identity and provide you with a response within 30 days.

 

Data Erasure

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data and stop distributing it to our partners. Please contact us directly at info@creativeunited.org.uk and using the subject line ‘Data Erasure www.creativeunited.org.uk’.

 

Staying up to date

Please make sure that the data you supply us with is correct and up to date. If your details change, you can update them at any time by contacting us at info@creativeunited.org.uk and using the subject line ‘Privacy Query www.creativeunited.org.uk’.

Please also note, you have the right to lodge a complaint about our data processing with the supervisory authority.

You can find out more about your rights under GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office.